Measured, not claimed

Impact

We align to the SDGs and measure against them. We do not claim what we have not measured.

Aligned with the SDGs
Ma’at: truth weighed against a standard
  1. 1

    Align

    Every programme is tied to specific SDG targets.

  2. 2

    Measure

    We gather evidence for each target, and we collect only what we need.

  3. 3

    Publish

    Figures appear here once we have measured them, never before.

Programme by programme

What each programme measures

Every programme is tied to specific SDG targets. Next to each one, the evidence we collect.

Scroll sideways to see the whole table.

Each programme, its SDG targets and what we measure
Programme SDG targets What we measure

Dafa (warmth)

Coming soon
  • 3.4
  • 10.2
  • 11.7
  • Repeat attendance
  • Aggregate wellbeing change from an opt-in study
  • Participation of women and of members who use accessibility filters

Wa3i (awareness)

  • 4.4
  • 5.b
  • 16.10
  • Sessions held
  • People reached
  • Knowledge gained (pre- and post-session quizzes)
  • Share of women

Geel (generation)

  • 4.4
  • 5.b
  • 8.6
  • Learners completing
  • Certifications earned
  • Placements within six months
  • Share of women

Hemma (determination)

  • 4.5
  • 8.5
  • 10.2
  • 11.7
  • Accessible sessions delivered
  • Events with sign language
  • Resources in accessible formats
  • Learners completing training
  • Placements

Participation is measured through anonymous, optional surveys, never by storing disability data.

Mizan (balance)

  • 7.3
  • 12.5
  • 12.8
  • 13.3
  • Sessions held
  • People reached
  • Knowledge gained
  • Follow-up actions (devices repaired, reused or recycled through licensed partners [confirm])
  • Our own website’s page weight

All programmes

  • 17.17
  • Active partnerships

First figures

Not yet published

Our first figures will be published after our first [quarter] of activity.

Until then, here is what we will count first, and how we will count it.

  • Sessions held

    Not yet measured

  • People reached

    Not yet measured

  • Knowledge gained

    Not yet measured

  • Active partnerships

    Not yet measured

How we will measure

  • Quizzes before and after. Short pre- and post-session quizzes show the knowledge people gain.
  • Anonymous, optional surveys. We measure participation in Hemma through anonymous surveys that nobody has to answer.
  • No disability data, ever. We never store disability data, and no form asks about a disability or a diagnosis.
  • An opt-in study for Dafa. Once Dafa launches, members will be able to join a study of wellbeing change. We will report only aggregate results.

Every impact claim is tied to an SDG target and to evidence.

Annual report

Annual impact report

Once a year, we will publish what we have measured, programme by programme, against each SDG target.

Status
[Report, to publish after our first year]
Format
Tagged, accessible PDF
Language
Arabic first

The download will appear here once the report is published.

Global goals

The SDGs we work towards

Each goal, the programmes aligned with it and the targets we measure against.

SDG 3 Good health and well-being

  • Dafa3.4

SDG 4 Quality education

  • Wa3i4.4
  • Geel4.4
  • Hemma4.5

SDG 5 Gender equality

  • Wa3i5.b
  • Geel5.b

SDG 7 Affordable and clean energy

  • Mizan7.3

SDG 8 Decent work and economic growth

  • Geel8.6
  • Hemma8.5

SDG 10 Reduced inequalities

  • Dafa10.2
  • Hemma10.2

SDG 11 Sustainable cities and communities

  • Dafa11.7
  • Hemma11.7

SDG 12 Responsible consumption and production

  • Mizan12.512.8

SDG 13 Climate action

  • Mizan13.3

SDG 16 Peace, justice and strong institutions

  • Wa3i16.10

SDG 17 Partnerships for the goals

  • All programmes17.17
Aligned with the SDGs

Each target links back to what we measure.